Canada Post Graduate Work Permit
Post-Graduation Work Permit Program: Updates

As of February 14, 2019 international graduates of eligible Canadian designated learning institutions are no longer required to hold a valid study permit when applying for a Post-graduation work permit.

Another significant change of the program is that the deadline to apply for Post-graduate work permit was extended from 90 days to 6 months.

The students will now have adequate time to obtain the documents they need to apply without the added stress of an expired permit.

Post-graduation work permit applicants who have been refused the work permit based on the previous guidelines may submit a new application under the new guidelines, effective February 14, 2019, if they are eligible to apply.

A Post-Graduation Work Permit is an open work permit that allows international graduates of eligible Canadian designated learning institutions to stay and work in Canada for a period of up to 3 years after their studies are completed.

 

 

SHARE

Leave a Comment

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Skype Viber Whatsapp Facebook VKontakte